The regulation of genetic technologies

Closes 17 Mar 2021

Introduction

On this page, we provide the Privacy Notice and ask you some background questions.

Privacy notice

Privacy Notice

Who is collecting my data?

The data controller is the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra). You can contact Defra’s Data Protection Officer at:

Address:

Data Protection Manager

Information Rights Team

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Area 1E, Nobel House

17 Smith Square

London, SW1P 3JR.

Email: data.protection@defra.gov.uk

Any questions about how we are using your personal data and your associated rights should be sent to the above contact.

What of my data is being collected and how is it used? What is the legal basis for the processing?

Your personal data (contact information) is collected and stored on our secure server to process the responses collected during this public consultation.

This consultation is being conducted in line with the Cabinet Office “Consultation Principles” which can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/consultation-principles-guidance.

A summary of responses to this consultation will be published on the government website at: www.gov.uk/defra. An annex to the consultation summary may list all organisations that responded but will not include personal names, addresses or other contact details.

Defra may publish the content of your response to this consultation to make it available to the public without your personal name and private contact details.

If you click on ‘Yes’ in response to the question asking if you would like anything in your response to be kept confidential, you are asked to state clearly what information you would like to be kept as confidential and explain your reasons for confidentiality. The reason for this is that information in responses to this consultation may be subject to release to the public or other parties in accordance with the access to information law (these are primarily the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIRs), the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)). We have obligations, mainly under the EIRs, FOIA and DPA, to disclose information to particular recipients or to the public in certain circumstances. In view of this, your explanation of your reasons for requesting confidentiality for all or part of your response would help us balance these obligations for disclosure against any obligation of confidentiality. If we receive a request for the information that you have provided in your response to this consultation, we will take full account of your reasons for requesting confidentiality of your response, but we cannot guarantee that confidentiality can be maintained in all circumstances.

If you click on ‘No’ in response to the question asking if you would like anything in your response to be kept confidential, we will be able to release the content of your response to the public, but we won’t make your personal name and private contact details publicly available.

The legal basis for processing is consent.

Who will my data be shared with?

Your personal data will be shared by us with other members of the internal Defra group stakeholders, including Defra group agencies and public bodies, such as the Food Standards Agency and Defra’s Advisory Committee on Releases to the Environment. Responses may be shared with other government departments. No data will otherwise be shared with or disclosed to any party outside Government without your explicit consent.

Can I opt out?

Yes, If you wish to opt out you will not be part of the consultation process. You can opt out until 31 March 2021 by emailing consultationreply@defra.gov.uk who will delete all your personal data.

What will happen if I opt out?

If you opt out, your personal data and response provided as part of this consultation will be deleted, and you will not be part of the consultation process.

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

Your personal data will be kept by us for five years in line with our standard information retention policy.

Will my data be used for automated decision-making or profiling?

The information you provide is not connected with individual decision making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement) or profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual).

Will my data be transferred outside of the EEA? If it will, how will it be protected?

The data you provide will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

What are my rights?

A list of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), is accessible at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

How do I complain?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (supervisory authority) at any time. Should you wish to exercise that right full details are available at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

1. Please provide your consent to participate in this consultation.
(Required)
2. Would you like your response to remain confidential?
(Required)
3. What is your name?
4. What is your email address?
If you enter your email address then you will automatically receive an acknowledgement email when you submit your response.
5. Please tell us who you are responding as?
(Required)